TASTE OF YESHIVA WINTER PROGRAM


TASTE OF YESHIVA WINTER PROGRAM 2017-5778!!!

Schedule!!! (all classes subject to change)

Sunday
3:30: Orientation. Shalom Aleichem!
4:00 – 4:30: Tanya with Rabbi Dick
4:45 – 5:30: History of the Oral Torah with Rabbi Brafman
5:30 – 6:30: “One-on-one” chavrusa learning with bachurim
6:30 Ma’ariv (evening service) followed by dinner
8:00 Penetrating to the Core – The Life of Yosef HaTzadik” with Rabbi Wagner



Monday

7:30 “The essence of evil” with Rabbi Wagner
9:00: Shacharis (morning service) followed by breakfast
11:00: A conversation with Rabbi Moshe Herson (Dean of the Rabbinical College of America)
12:00 Talmud “one-on-one” chavrusa learning
1:00: In depth Talmud class with Rabbi Dubinsky (Rosh Yeshiva of Tiferes Bachurim)
2:00: Mincha (afternoon service) followed by lunch
3:30 History of the Oral Torah with Rabbi Brafman
4:00 Tanya with Rabbi Dick
4:30 Inside Tefillin with Rabbi Yaakov Zirkind (Rav of Ahavath Yisroel Shul in Morristown)
5:30 personalized study tutors
6:30: Ma’ariv followed by dinner
8:00 Chassidus Applied- Farbrangen with Rabbi Simon Jacobson



Tuesday

7:30 – 8:30: Chassidus with Rabbi Wagner
9:00: Shacharis followed by breakfast
11:00: “Life and Death” with Rabbi Levine
12:00 Talmud “one-on-one” chavrusa learning
1:00: In depth Talmud class with Rabbi Dubinsky (Rosh Yeshiva of Tiferes Bachurim)
2:00 Mincha
2:15 Lunch
3:30: Tanya with Rabbi Dick
4:15 the History of the oral law with Rabbi Brafman
5:30 – personalized study tutors
6:30 Ma’ariv followed by dinner
8:00: Farbreingen with Rabbi Piekarsky in Room B


Wednesday
7:30 – Chassidus with Rabbi Wagner
9:00: Shacharis followed by breakfast
11:00: “The Intricacies of the Kashrus” with Rabbi Schapiro
12:00 Talmud “one-on-one” chavrusa learning
1:00: In depth Talmud class with Rabbi Dubinsky (Rosh Yeshiva of Tiferes Bachurim)
2:00: Mincha (afternoon service) followed by lunch
3:30 History of the Oral Torah with Rabbi Brafman
4:00 Tanya with Rabbi Dubinsky
4:30: Shatnez with Rabbi Avraham Bechor
5:30 – 6:30 personalized study tutors
6:30: Ma’ariv followed by dinner
8:00 Tanya with Rabbi Dick



Thursday

7:30 – 8:30: Chassidus with Rabbi Wagner
9:00: Shacharis followed by breakfast
11:00 Talmud “one-on-one” chavrusa learning
1:00 Divrie Kvushin- words that conquer the heart, traditional fast day sermon- Rabbi Dubinsky
1:30 special Mincha
2:00 rest period
5:30 Mariv
5:45 Supper
8:00 Love & Marriage by renowned scholar Rabbi Manis Friedman



Friday

9:00: Shacharis followed by breakfast
11:00 – 12:00 Talmud “one-on-one” chavrusa learning
12:00 – 4:00: Prepare for Shabbos / “Mivtzoim”
4:30Mincha (4:21Shabbos begins)
4:45 – 6:30: Welcoming Shabbos together with students of Tomchei Temimim
6:30: Kabbolas Shabbos
7:00: Shabbos seudah (meal) in the Berger Auditorium



Shabbos
9:00: Chassidus with Rabbi Hecht
10:00: Tefilas Shabbos followed by seudah in the Berger Auditorium with Rabbi Yid
4:10: Mincha
5:21: Ma’ariv followed by Havdalah
8:00: Trip to the gym

Sunday

7:30 – 8:30: Chassidus with Rabbi Wagner
9:00: Shacharis followed by breakfast
11:00: Q & A with Rabbi Dubinsky
12:30 – 1:15: Talmud “one-on-one” chavrusa learning
1:15: Gemara with Rabbi Dubinsky
1:30 closing ceremony
2:00 Mincha
2:15 Lunch



See you soon (in Yerushalayim)!



 
Phone: 973.267.9404 or 973.668.3219 (cell)      226 Sussex Ave., Morristown, NJ 07960